Voices Israel Poetry

Group of Poets in English

Results of the 23rd Reuben Rose Poetry Competition - 2012

Judges: Ken Salzmann, USA; Yakov Azriel, Israel; Dina Yehuda, Israel

First prize: Violet Samir, Israel, “A short history of everything sexual”  
Second prize: Clare Kirwan, UK, “Before the Flood”
Third prize: Johnmichael Simon, Israel, “The conversion of Inigo Montoya”

Honorable mentions:
Clare Kirwan, UK, “Ovens”  
Marc Radzyner, Israel, “The passing”  
Seree Cohen Zohar, Israel “Twin sister”     
Joel Moskowitz, USA, “Julius Buchwald”    
Violet Samir, Israel, “Stars”
Joel Moskowitz, USA, “Days of awe”
Judy Belsky, Israel, “On the stone we dedicate to fear”    
Steven Sher, Israel, “Bus 148 to Ariel”      
Patricia Har-Even, Israel, “Getting In”     
Johnmichael Simon, Israel, “My poem is a dog”

Shortlisted
Laverne Frith, USA, “A flexible stance”
Carol Frith, USA, “Listening to the dark”
Maude Larke, France, “Transition”
Marshall Botvinik, USA, “Zaydes Tefillin”
Ruth Lacey, Israel, “Listening meditation”
Elhanan Ben Avraham, Israel, “Seeing Color”
Amiel Schotz, Israel, “Rings”
Judy Belsky, Israel, “How to cut a new dress”
Gretti Izak, Israel, “As a sunbird”
Ina Perlmuter, USA, “Children never grieve in public”
Rochelle Mass, Israel, “Why”, “It used to be a quiet time”
David Silverman, USA, “Upon listening to muzak in my cardiologist’s waiting room”, 
                                “Upon reading a poem by Amichai that brings back memory”
Marjorie Rosenfeld, USA, “Affliction”
Helen Bar-Lev, Israel, “A November evening”
James K. Zimmerman, USA, “Fukishima”
Atar Hadari, UK, “High windows”
Joanna Chen, Israel, “Witness”, “The fullness of time”
Marc Radzyner, Israel, “Passover angel”
Esther Cameron, USA, “Retirement”
Ellen S. Jaffe, Canada, “Edges”
Bernard Mann, USA, “The passing of that night”

Second prize: Clare Kirwan, UK, “Before the Flood”       [email protected]
Third prize: Johnmichael Simon, Israel, “The conversion of Inigo Montoya”

Honorable mentions:
Clare Kirwan, UK, “Ovens”  
Marc Radzyner, Israel, “The passing”  
Seree Cohen Zohar, Israel “Twin sister”     
Joel Moscowitz, USA, “Julius Buchwald”    
Violet Samir, Israel, “Stars”
Joel Moscowitz, USA, “Days of awe”
Judy Belsky, Israel, “On the stone we dedicate to fear”    
Steven Sher, Israel, “Bus 148 to Ariel”      
Patricia Har-Even, Israel, “Getting In”     
Johnmichael Simon, Israel, “My poem is a dog”

Shortlisted
Laverne Frith, USA, “A flexible stance”
Carol Frith, USA, “Listening to the dark”
Maude Larke, France, “Transition”
Marshall Botvinik, USA, “Zaydes Tefillin”
Ruth Lacey, Israel, “Listening meditation”
Elhanan Ben Avraham, Israel, “Seeing Color”
Amiel Schotz, Israel, “Rings”
Judy Belsky, Israel, “How to cut a new dress”
Gretti Izak, Israel, “As a sunbird”
Ina Perlmuter, USA, “Children never grieve in public”
Rochelle Mass, Israel, “Why”, “It used to be a quiet time”
David Silverman, USA, “Upon listening to muzak in my cardiologist’s waiting room”, “Upon reading a poem by Amichai that brings back memory”
Marjorie Rosenfeld, USA, “Affliction”
Helen Bar-Lev, Israel, “A November evening”
James K. Zimmerman, USA, “Fukishima”
Atar Hadari, UK, “High windows”
Joanna Chen, Israel, “Witness”, “The fullness of time”
Marc Radzyner, Israel, “Passover angel”
Esther Cameron, USA, “Retirement”
Ellen S. Jaffe, Canada, “Edges”
Bernard Mann, USA, “The passing of that night”

 

Recent Blog Entries

No recent entries